Exploring novel therapeutic target molecules for metaplastic breast carcinoma using comprehensive genome-wide gene expression analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Michiko  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10809247)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 化生癌 / バイオインフォマティクス / CAPS1 / トリプルネガティブ / ビックデータ解析
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、一般型の乳癌においては、遺伝子発現プロファイルに基づくサブタイプ分類による治療が確立し治療成績が向上している。しかしながら、特殊型乳癌についてはその恩恵が十分に彫られていない。化生癌、特に軟骨化生を伴う乳癌の遺伝子発現プロファイルについてのビッグデータを解析し、治療標的となりうる候補遺伝子群を同定した。本研究ではこれら候補遺伝子群について、培養細胞を用いたin vitro解析などにより、化生癌における治療標的分子を同定する。本研究課題を実施することで、難治である化生癌の分子生物学的背景の一部が解明され、化生癌やトリプルネガティブ乳癌の新規治療薬開発が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individualized treatment based on subtype classification based on gene expression profiles has improved treatment outcomes of almost breast cancer. However, metaplastic carcinoma, one of the special types of breast cancer, has not benefited at all from the lack of effective treatment.
We focused on the gene expression profile of metaplastic carcinoma and identified CAPS1 as a candidate gene for a novel therapeutic target using genome-wide big data analysis.CAPS1 is significantly upregulated in breast cancer tissues compared to normal mammary tissues. In triple negative breast cancer, we found that the high CAPS1 expression group had a significantly poorer prognosis than the low CAPS1 expression group.Analyses of breast cancer cell lines revealed that CAPS1 is deeply involved in the proliferation, migration, and invasion of breast cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨化生を伴う乳癌は稀な乳癌であるが、国内外を含めて有効な治療が確立されていない。他のサブタイプの乳癌の治療が発展していく中、化生癌の治療法開発は取り残された課題であり、CAPS1の同定は新規治療法開発に向けた端緒となる可能性があり、その意義は大きい。
がんゲノム医療が国内で急速に普及してきており、今後、ビックデータを臨床現場に応用する手法が必要とされている。このことから、本研究により化生癌を含むトリプルネガティブ乳癌のトランスクリプトーム解析を用いた新規治療法の開発は、今後のゲノム医療時代の治療開発の一つの道筋を示すことにもつなげることができると考える。