Exploration of cancer stem cells using a marker gene p57 and establishment of an eradicative anti-cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Higa Tsunaki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 学術研究員 (60826238)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 組織幹細胞 / がん / 静止幹細胞 / 腸管幹細胞 / 静止状態 / 細胞周期 / p57
Outline of Research at the Start
大部分のがんは、抗がん剤で一度縮小しても往々にして再発してしまうため、がんを完全に根治する治療法の開発が切望されている。がんの中には「がん幹細胞」という非常に稀少な細胞が存在し、これらは増殖を停止した「休眠状態」に入ることで既存の抗がん剤や放射線治療から逃れ、がん再発の原因になっていると考えられている。我々は「p57陽性細胞」という細胞集団が複数のがんにおいてがん幹細胞として機能していることを発見した。本研究ではp57陽性がん幹細胞の性質を詳細に明らかにすることで、がん幹細胞をターゲットとしたがん根治治療の戦略を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated a mouse model in which we can explore unidentified cancer stem cell populations in various types of cancers, with the use of a marker gene p57. Using these mice, we have identified the novel cancer stem cell populations in leukemia, colorectal and gastric cancers. In colorectal cancer, we found that the combination of conventional anti-cancer drugs and ablation of the p57-exporessing stem cells significantly suppresses the post-therapy recurrence of tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の抗がん剤治療においてはすべてのがん細胞を殺傷することはできず、ほとんどのがんが再発の転帰をたどる。本研究では、抗がん剤に耐性のがん幹細胞分画としてp57陽性細胞を同定し、これらを遺伝学的に殺傷することによって治療後再発を大きく抑制できることを示した。これらの結果はがん幹細胞システムの生物学的理解に貢献するのみならず、今後p57陽性がん幹細胞を標的とする薬剤を探索することで、より効果的ながん治療の開発へとつながっていく可能性を示唆するものである。