Elucidation of inflammatory cytokines via macrophage in the tumor microenvironment of Ewing's sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iida Keiichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70782621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマクロファージ / がん微小環境 / 肉腫 / MCP-1 / Ewing肉腫 / TAM
Outline of Research at the Start
MCP-1過剰発現細胞株を作成し、xenograftモデルにてその成長の比較を行ったところ、MCP-1過剰発現細胞株では生着した腫瘍は増殖が早く、腫瘍内浸潤血管が増加していた。腫瘍からマクロファージを回収し解析したところ、基質分解酵素の発現が上昇しており、MCP-1はマクロファージを活性化し腫瘍の成長に様々な影響を与える可能性が考えられた。Ewing肉腫は骨に原発する腫瘍であり、骨破壊、肺転移が問題となる。今後の研究にて腫瘍から産出されるMCP-1の腫瘍成長への影響のみならず、骨破壊や肺転移に対してどのような影響を与えるかを腫瘍の骨発生モデルや肺転移モデルを使用し解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have highlighted the importance of cells from the tumor stroma. Among them, tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) have an important role in solid-tumor behavior including invasion, angiogenesis, and metastasis. We have reported the elevated C-reactive protein concentration and white blood cell counts were significantly associated with higher infiltration of TAMs, and TAMs enhanced the progression of Ewing sarcomas through angiogenesis. These results indicated the importance of the regulation factor of macrophage. MCP-1(Monocyte Chemotactic Protein-1) is one of the inflammation cytokines and the most potent chemoattractant for monocytes which belong to the C-C chemokine group. Our study reported the MCP-1 from Ewing tumor cells activated macrophages and the matrix metalloproteinase secreted by the activated macrophage produced angiogenesis and tumor progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性サイトカイン安定発現細胞株を作成し、腫瘍に浸潤したマクロファージを回収、解析することにより、肉腫とマクロファージの相互関係について解析を行った。Ewing肉腫では有効な化学療法は限られている。本研究の結果により、Ewing肉腫のがん微小環境を標的とした分子標的治療の可能性を開くことが期待される。