The biological and clinical significance of the novel GC oncogenes that were identified by in silico analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HU Qingjiang  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80792902)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胃癌 / 腫瘍学 / CYT / LOXL1 / OSBPL3 / 免疫チェックポイント / 癌遺伝子 / 腫瘍局所環境 / 増殖能 / 細胞周期 / RRAS / RNA-seq / in silico解析 / Xenograft mouse / 新規癌遺伝子 / 新規治療標的 / NGS解析
Outline of Research at the Start
主に初年度でOSBPL3の遺伝子操作を行い、OSBPL3の表現型を明らかにする。複数の胃癌細胞株でOSBPL3の過剰発現細胞株とノックアウト細胞株を樹立し、癌進展に必要な増殖能、 遊走能、浸潤能を評価する。複数の系で実験を行い、細胞周期および細胞死との関連も合わせて検討する。また当院の胃癌組織を用いて免疫染色し、OSBPL3の臨床的意義を明らかにする。
主に次年度でOSBPL3のメカニズムを検討する。OSBPL3の遺伝子操作細胞株のRNAシーケンスデータを用いてpathway解析を行う。関連するpathwayを実験で検証する。臨床応用研究の橋渡しとしてOSBPL3の阻害薬を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified LOXL1 as a candidate gene responsible for peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer and reported it in a paper. We clarified the clinical significance of the CYT score, which reflects the local immune environment of gastric cancer, and reported it in a paper. We experienced a rare adverse event of nivolumab therapy in gastric cancer, and reported it in a paper. Furthermore, we identified OSBPL3 as a novel oncogene, and clarified its biological and clinical significance in gastric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌進行の責任遺伝子を同定することで、その根底にあるメカニズムを明らかにし、新たな胃癌の治療法と検査法の開発につながります。胃癌の予後改善に寄与することが予想されます。
また、胃癌における免疫療法が盛んに研究されていますが、その治療効果予測因子が少ない現状です。我々はCYT scoreが胃癌局所免疫を反映することを証明し、免疫療法の治療効果予測因子になりうることを提示しました。これも胃癌の予後改善に寄与することが予想されます。