Elucidation of the functional role of LOX in hepatocellular carcinoma with the aim of developing innovative therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAKI Naoki  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00836249)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLysyl oxidase / EMT / Hepatocellular carcinoma / Intrahepatic metastasis / Early recurrence / HIF-1 / 上皮間葉転換 / HIF-1α / Lysyl oxidase(リシルオキシダーゼ) / 肝細胞癌 / 早期再発 / 予後不良
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞癌は根治的肝切除術後においても高頻度に再発を繰り返す予後不良な疾患である。 肝細胞癌の再発形式においては、①原発巣と異なる発生によるde novo発癌を来した多中心性発癌 ②原発巣が血行性に転移を来す肝内転移再発の2つが知られている。本研究では肝内転移再発の機序を解明し、効果的な予防/治療薬を創出する事を目的とした。マイクロアレイデータベースを用いた検討により、早期再発と有意に相関且つ、背景肝と比べて癌部で高発現の遺伝子を網羅的に検索し、LOX (Lysyl Oxidase)を治療標的として同定した。現在LOXの機能的役割及び薬物治療標的としての有用性を解析・検討中である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two major types of recurrence in Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) are known: multicentric (MC) carcinogenesis and intrahepatic metastasis (IM). There is an urgent need to take measures against recurrence of intrahepatic metastasis, which mainly contributes to early recurrence of HCC.
We focused on the gene names Lysyl oxidase (LOX), as an oncogene which is strongly associated with early recurrence of HCC. We used the exhaustive gene expression database and analyzed the association between the LOX expression and molecular pathways, we revealed that the LOX expression is strongly associated with Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), suggesting that the LOX regulate early recurrence of HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究においてLOX遺伝子がEMTを介して肝細胞癌の早期再発に関連していることが明らかとなった。
これにより肝細胞癌で根治切除を施行した患者の中でも再発リスクの高い患者を同定することが可能であり、
LOX遺伝子が今後の治療標的の遺伝子の一つとして創薬やバイオマーカーなどの発展へ寄与することが期待できる。