Identification of novel risk factors for gastric cancer development by analysis of antioxidant capacity, DNA repair capacity, and DNA mutation levels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ikuse Tamaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70750876)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 胃がん / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化物質 / 塩基除去修復酵素 / 抗酸化能 / 胃癌 / 小児 / ピロリ菌感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
胃内に慢性的に感染したピロリ菌は胃粘膜に炎症をもたらし、胃がん発生のリスクを増大させる。ピロリ菌は内服薬で除菌することが可能だが、除菌後も胃がん発生のリスクはゼロにならない。そこで、除菌後胃がんやピロリ菌未感染者の胃がんを管理するためには胃がんのリスクを客観的に評価する指標が必要となる。本研究ではがんの発生の原因となる酸化ストレスに着目し、酸化ストレスに対する防御能力(抗酸化能、DNA修復能)と、酸化ストレスに伴うダメージ(DNA損傷)の蓄積量を成人・小児、ピロリ菌感染者・非感染者で比較し、加齢やピロリ菌感染と酸化ストレス・胃がん発生との関係性から、胃がんのリスク因子の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the resistance of the gastric mucosa to oxidative stress, a factor in the development of gastric cancer, and the effects of aging and H. pylori infection on this resistance, the antioxidant capacity and the ability to repair DNA damage caused by oxidative stress were analyzed using human gastric mucosa and compared among four groups: children and adults with H. pylori-infection and children and adults without H. pylori infection. The results showed that antioxidant capacity and DNA repair capacity decreased with age, and that H. pylori infection further decreased antioxidant capacity. This suggests that the increase in the risk of gastric cancer over time is due to a decrease in the expression of antioxidants and DNA repair capacity, and that H. pylori infection could increase the risk of gastric cancer not only by producing oxidative stress through inflammation, but also by further decreasing the expression of antioxidants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢により胃がん発生リスクが増大することは知られているが、加齢がどのような発がん要因をもたらすのかは判明していない。本研究の成果は、加齢に伴い発がん主因の一つである酸化ストレスへの抵抗力が失われていくことを示している。ピロリ菌感染に伴う慢性胃炎とそれによる胃粘膜変化は胃がん発生を引き起こす最たるリスクファクターであるため、現在まで胃がん発生リスクはピロリ菌感染既往の有無と胃粘膜変化の程度から評価されてきたが、胃粘膜の抗酸化能やDNA修復能は胃がん発生リスクを評価する新規のバイオマーカーとなる可能性があり、これによってピロリ菌未感染者の胃がん発生リスクをも定量化されることが期待される。