Development of anticancer therapy targeting ADAM9 and NK cells in HCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Jun Arai  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (30766176)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMICA / NK細胞 / 肝細胞癌 / 癌免疫 / ロイコトリエン拮抗薬 / レチノイド / ADAM9 / レゴラフェニブ / 癌免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
GWASにより肝癌感受性遺伝子として同定された抗腫瘍免疫リガンドであるMHC class I polypeptide-related sequence A (MICA)の腫瘍細胞膜上の増加が、NK細胞による細胞傷害活性の増強に寄与する癌免疫療法として期待できる。本研究では、これまでの結果をもとに新たにin vitro ADAM9 assay system を樹立し、FDA承認薬ライブラリーを用いて薬剤探索を行い、ADAM9の酵素活性を抑制できる薬剤を発見する。抽出された薬剤の類縁体についても追加実験を行い、細胞傷害活性が低くMICA切断により強く関与している物質を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background/Aim:The association between MICA and HCC development was identified in our previous genome-wide association study. Decreasing soluble MICA (sMICA) through MICA sheddases suppression facilitates natural killer (NK) cell-mediated cytotoxicity. The expression of ADAM9 in HCC has been correlated with poor prognosis, and our recent study showed that its suppression contributes to cancer elimination by decreasing sMICA. Materials and Methods: Human HCC cell line PLC/PRF/5 and HepG2 cells were used. sMICA levels were measured by ELISA. Expression of RXRs and RARs was knocked down by siRNA. Results: In our screening of FDA-approved drugs in vitro, two leukotriene receptor antagonists (LTRAs), and retinoids were found to be efficient ADAM9 inhibitors. Treatment with LTRAs and retinoids reduced MICA shedding in human HCC cells.
Conclusion: LTRAs and retinoids can be potential novel agents for HCC treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Natural killer細胞は腫瘍免疫の中心を担い、肝臓組織の約18%を占める。そのため正常な肝臓では癌細胞が発生しても、NK細胞により癌細胞が除去されやすい環境にある。我々はゲノムワイド関連解析によりC型肝炎の肝発癌に寄与する感受性遺伝子として抗NK細胞のリガンドであるMHC class I polypeptide-related sequence A(MICA)を同定した。今回新たにLTRAsとレチノイドがMICA切断抑止に寄与することを示した。
今後の肝臓病治療の目標として、肝癌予防法の発癌抑止法を検討すべき時代にさしかかっており、本課題は社会的にニーズの高い領域である。