Inhibition of glioma growth by regulating tumor-associated macrophage/microglia polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yousuke  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40776530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミクログリア / グリオーマ / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ/ミクログリア / 癌幹細胞 / 腫瘍微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
脳に発生するグリオーマは、腫瘍関連マクロファージ/ミクログリア(TAM)によって保護され、集学的治療を施しても予後が非常に悪い。申請者は、グリオーマと腫瘍微小環境を多層の構造物(グリオーママルチレイヤー)としてとらえ、腫瘍組織と正常組織の境界付近で炎症性のM1型ミクログリアが一過性に増加すること、さらには、腫瘍形成能が高い細胞株では、M1型ミクログリアが少ないことを明らかにした。
本研究では、TAMを構成するミクログリアのサブタイプに着目し、ミクログリアの分極化を制御することで、グリオーマの進展抑制を試みる。本研究の成果は、TAMを標的としたグリオーマの新規治療法開発につながるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gliomas are tumors that arise in the brain, are protected by tumor-associated macrophages/microglia (TAMs), and have a very poor prognosis despite multidisciplinary treatment. In this study, we focused on the microglial subtypes that comprise the TAM and attempted to inhibit glioma progression by regulating microglial polarization.
U87-CSCs established from the glioma cell line U87MG were shown to be useful as a cancer stem cell model under culture conditions, and mice transplanted with U87-CSCs showed an increase in CD206 positive cells, an M2-type microglial marker. We also found that the SSEA-1-positive cell population of U87-CSCs may reduce survival in gliomas, although we were unable to demonstrate a molecular correlation with TAM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍とTAMに関する研究は、国内外を問わず活発に行われており、例えば乳癌やホジキンリンパ腫においてTAMの存在が予後を悪化させることが知られている。しかし、グリオーマの増殖、進展過程におけるTAMの形成メカニズムは明らかになっていない。一方で、TAMを形成するマクロファージについても積極的に研究が行われ、腫瘍細胞がマクロファージをM2型に分極化させる機構も一部解明されつつある。しかし、脳の免疫担当細胞であるにもかかわらず、ミクログリアに焦点をあてた研究報告は少ない。
本研究の成果は、TAMを標的としたグリオーマの新規治療法を開発するための基礎的知見となり、社会的、学術的に意義のあるものである。