Defective syste-level regulation of Aurora B underlies chromosomal instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
JO Minji  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 実験病理部, 研究員 (80808866)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords染色体異数体化 / 染色体不安定性 / Aurora Bキナーゼ / non-coding RNA / HP1 / Aneuploidy / Chromosomal instability / Non-coding RNA / CPC / Aurora B kinase / aneuploidy / chromosomal instability
Outline of Research at the Start
HP1は染色体パッセンジャー複合体(CPC; Chromosomal Passenger Complex)に結合しCPCの活性を増強する。がん細胞ではこのHP1のCPCに結合する量が低下していることが分かったが、HP1によるCPC活性の減少がどのように「染色体不安定性」を発生させ、いかにがんの悪性化に寄与しうるのかは未だに不明である。本研究では、異数体細胞の導入とncRNAの関与を見いだして、染色体不安定性とCPC機能との関係、がん細胞でHP1の結合量が減少する原因を明らかにする。続いてがん幹細胞系列でCPCシステムの破綻とがんの悪性化の関連性を検討し染色体不安定性の病理機構を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromosomal passenger complex (CPC) ensures accurate chromosomal segregations during mitosis through releasing incorrect attachments of kinetochores and centromeres. We previously reported that the function of CPC is allosterically increased by interaction with heterochromatin protein 1 (HP1) and the amount of HP1-bound CPC is decreased in a wide of cancer cells. Here, we aimed to understand the reduction of HP1-involvement in cancer cells and found that the extent of HP1 assembly at centromeres is closely related to ploidy alteration and transcriptional regulation, affecting chromosomal instability in cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞分裂期における頻繁な染色体分配の失敗は染色体不安定性と呼ばれ、がんの治療抵抗性や予後と相関する。また、がんの進展とともに多く見られる特徴であることから、このがんの性質に着目した研究成果は、進行がんの診断・治療への応用が強く期待される。本研究によって、正確な染色体分配を維持する染色体パセンジャー複合体(CPC)の機能制御において、染色体異数体化と転写の関連性が見出され、がん細胞の染色体不安定性を引き起こす機構を理解する手がかりとなる知見を得た。