A study on the mechanism regulating cell motility upon metabolic alterations by PFK1 inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2020)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiroki  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (30528683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん代謝 / 解糖系 / 細胞遊走 / PFK1
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞は正常細胞とは異なる特殊な代謝機構をもっており、その理解ががん治療法開発につながる。細胞内エネルギー産生に重要な解糖系律速酵素ホスホフルクトキナーゼの活性抑制による解糖系代謝フローの切替はペントースリン酸経路の亢進、それによる酸化ストレス耐性の向上によりがんの悪性化に寄与することが知られるが、申請者はその代謝切替が、がん転移に関与する細胞運動性をも亢進させることを見出した。そこで本研究では解糖系代謝フロー切替によるがん細胞の悪性形質獲得機序の解明を目的とし、「複雑・多様ながん代謝がどのようにがんの悪性化に寄与するか」「がんの弱点は何か」の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding of cancer metabolism can lead to the development of new anti-cancer therapies. We have found that the alteration of energy metabolism by PFK1 inhibition in cancer cells enhances cell motility, which is involved in cancer metastasis. In this study, we tried to elucidate mechanisms underlying this phenomenon. We performed metabolic analyses, gene expression analyses, and phonotypic analyses using pharmacological and genetic approaches. Consequently, we succeeded in identifying the responsible gene that enhances the motility of cancer cells upon alteration of energy metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー代謝ががん細胞の悪性化にどのように関わるか、その一端を解明することができた。この成果はがんの治療戦略構築の一助となり、将来的に人類の健康に貢献しうる。