Analysis of the molecular function of STAC2, a novel cancer metastasis-associated molecule, and its clinical significance in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kawata Takuya  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (30792494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん転移 / 融合遺伝子 / がん遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
がん転移の分子メカニズムを解明のため、我々はマウス乳がんから転移モデルを作製し、発現解析により転移を促進する候補の一つとしてSTAC2を同定した。STAC2は最近、乳がんにおけるドライバー融合遺伝子ACACA-STAC2として同定されたが、その機能や発現分布は未知である。本研究では、マウスモデルを用いて、STAC2のがん転移促進作用を実験的に検証し、ヒト乳がん細胞株を用いて、分子機能や発現分布、がんにおける役割を明らかにする。また、乳がん症例を用いて、STAC2の発現と予後に関わる臨床病理学的因子との相関を解析し、さらに、ACACA-STAC2 融合遺伝子との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis was performed to analyze the molecular function of STAC2, a novel candidate cancer metastasis-associated molecule, and its clinical significance in human breast cancer. In cultured mouse breast cancer cell lines, STAC2 was suggested to be associated with cell proliferation and apoptosis. However, in human breast cancer cultured cell lines, no data were obtained to correlate STAC2 expression with malignancy. We also analyzed the relationship between STAC2 mRNA expression and clinicopathological factors in human breast cancer using clinical specimens. The results showed that STAC2 expression did not correlate with malignancy. In addition, ACACA-STAC2, a novel driver fusion gene candidate, was not detected in the analyzed cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規がん転移関連分子候補STAC2と転移を含むがんの悪性度との関連を明らかにすることを目的とした。これにより、複雑な転移メカニズムの一端を解明するだけでなく、転移を標的とする新たな創薬ターゲットとなる可能性を期待した。今回の解析から、ヒト乳がん細胞株を用いた実験ではSTAC2の高発現が悪性度を増強する結果は得られなかった。また、STAC2の発現と乳癌症例を用いた解析では臨床病理学的な因子との相関を認めなかった。また、ACACA-STAC2融合遺伝子の頻度は極めて低く、解析症例中には見いだせなかった。以上より、STAC2はヒトがんにおいて転移や悪性形質との関連が低いと想定される。