Metabolite secretome of necrotic tumor cells contributes to T cell dysfunction in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hibino Sana  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特別研究員 (30836424)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsT細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / オンコメタボライト / ポリアミン / 抗腫瘍免疫応答 / 腫瘍微小環境 / がん免疫 / DAMPs / oncometabolite
Outline of Research at the Start
低酸素・低栄養の腫瘍微小環境下では大量の細胞死が起こり、多くのヒト固形癌において壊死細胞領域の大きさは患者の予後不良と相関する。申請者は、壊死腫瘍組織から放出される低分子代謝物(oncometabolite)が、抗腫瘍免疫応答の要となるCD8+ T細胞の機能を負に制御する免疫調節因子(DAMPs;damage associated molecular patterns)として機能することを見出した。本課題では、担癌個体においてCD8+ T細胞が機能不全に陥る新規メカニズムを腫瘍由来DAMPsの機能を軸として解明し、それを標的とした難治・進行性固形癌の治療法の開発に向けた基盤の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solid tumors often undergo massive necrotic cell death during disease progression as a result of enforced exposure to the severe microenvironment such as hypoxia and nutrient starvation. Here we demonstrate that necrotic tumor cells release arrays of immunosuppressive metabolites into the extracellular fluids, which cooperatively inhibit T cell effector function. Notably, we elucidate a novel role for the major polyamine Spermidine; intracellular spermidine function as an essential metabolic fuel in growing cancer cells, but extracellular spermidine also contribute to tumor progression by dampening downstream T cell receptor signaling and c-Myc-driven effector programs under in vivo situations. Additionally, pharmacological inhibition of polyamine synthesis effectively invigorates tumor-infiltrating CD8+ T cells and breaks resistance to anti-PD-1 therapy in mice. Thus, targeting the “metabolite secretome” of necrotic tumor cells can be a promising approach in cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CD8+ T細胞は抗腫瘍免疫応答の要となるが、固形がんの局所に浸潤しているT細胞の多くは、がんに対する攻撃力を失った“機能不全”状態にある。腫瘍浸潤T細胞が機能不全に至るプロセスの分子基盤、特にがん細胞側の因子の関与については未だ不明な点が多い。本研究より、腫瘍局所には細胞死を起こしたがん細胞から放出される免疫抑制性の低分子代謝物が豊富に存在し、CD8+ T細胞の機能抑制に寄与している可能性が示された。ネクローシス癌細胞の代謝物セクレトームは、がん免疫療法における新規治療標的として期待できる。