Elucidation of tumor vascular distribution mechanism controlled by cancer cell infiltration movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Fumitaka  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任研究員 (90803627)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血管新生 / がん / 生体イメージング / 神経膠芽腫 / 腫瘍血管 / 腫瘍血管新生
Outline of Research at the Start
抗血管新生療法は腫瘍組織に酸素や栄養を供給する血管新生の抑制を目的としているが、ヒト臨床試験において際だった効果が認めらないことが多い。そのため申請者は、腫瘍組織に供給される血管新生の在り方について、生体イメージング解析による再検証を進めてきた。その結果、組織内における局所的な腫瘍細胞の運動・浸潤方向が、血管新生に強く関わることを発見した。本研究では、申請者が発見した「腫瘍細胞運動に追従する血管伸長」モデルによる血管形成に着目し、その重要性を明示するとともに分子機構の解明を目指す。腫瘍血管形成を完全に制御できる方法論の確立は、画期的な癌治療薬の開発に結びつくと期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a new vascular supply model different from the tumor angiogenesis model proposed so far. Through single-cell level bioimaging analysis centered on the relationship between vascular endothelium and cancer cell motility in tissues, it was revealed that the distribution pattern of VEGF signal-induced angiogenesis follows the infiltration movement of surrounding cancer tissues. This phenomenon is also observed in various cancer tissues, and it is clarified that the highly invasive cancer subpopulation controls the elongation vector of tumor vascular tip cells, not due to cell-cell adhesion molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、血管内皮と組織内における癌細胞の運動性との関連を軸としたシングルセルレベルの生体イメージング解析を通じて、これまで提唱されてきた腫瘍血管新生モデルとは異なる新たな血管供供給モデルの構築とそのメカニズムを解析した。さらに腫瘍細胞集団一部のサブセットにおいて、この新しい血管供給モデルの誘因する特異的な細胞群が存在することが判明した。さらにこの細胞群は血管新生阻害剤に耐性を示すがん種において、顕著に認められることから、血管新生阻害剤が多くの臨床試験で有効な生存期間の延長が得られていない問題を解決の糸口となり、新概念に基づくがん治療の開発に繋がると期待できる。