Revealing of phosphorylation signaling in the downstream of LAT1 in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Okanishi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70792589)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / トランスポーター / プロテオミクス / リン酸化プロテオミクス / シグナル伝達 / アミノ酸トランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
アミノ酸は,がん細胞の異常な細胞増殖等を制御するリン酸化ネットワークを,シグナル分子として刺激する.がんの有用な治療標的であるアミノ酸輸送体LAT1を起点とするアミノ酸シグナルは,がん特異的な細胞内環境形成に働くと考えられているが,その全容は不明である.本研究では,まずLAT1特異的阻害剤の抗腫瘍効果を,がん細胞株で評価する.次に,抗腫瘍効果に関わるLAT1アミノ酸シグナルに依存したリン酸化ネットワーク動態を,高分解能質量分析計を用いて網羅的かつ定量的に明らかにし、各種の検証を行う.最終的には,LAT1アミノ酸シグナル分子群を標的とした,がん新規治療薬提案の基礎情報獲得を目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L-type amino acid transporter, LAT1, is highly expressed in cancers, and regulates phosphorylation signals which is stimulated by amino acids. We comprehensively elucidated LAT1-dependent phosphorylation dynamics in four biliary tract cancer cell lines sensitive to LAT1-specific inhibitor, JPH203. By using proteomic techniques, we analyzed changes in phosphorylation and protein expression induced by the LAT1 inhibitor. Thousands of differentially phosphorylated sites and differentially expressed proteins were identified, which suggests the broad influence of LAT1 on cancer cells. Molecular network analysis indicated influences of LAT1 inhibition on important pathways and regulators. Notably, inactivation of CDKs were found in all four cell lines. We found combination of CDK inhibitors and LAT1 inhibitor significantly reduced cancer cell proliferation compared with single inhibitor alone, which suggests clinical potentials of the combination in cancer therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LAT1はがん細胞特異的に発現し,シグナル分子として働くアミノ酸の取り込みを介して細胞内環境を制御すると考えられている.しかし,mTORC1などよく知られた例以外はまだ不明な点が多かった.本研究により,LAT1阻害に伴う大規模なリン酸化動態変動が解明されたことは,今後のLAT1研究の基盤情報を提供するとともに,LAT1阻害による抗腫瘍作用を理解するために有用である.また,本研究ではがん細胞増殖抑制に関係する細胞周期停止におけるLAT1のかかわりを検証するのみならず,細胞周期関連リン酸化酵素阻害薬とLAT1阻害薬との併用で有用な抗腫瘍効果を明らかにした.これは今後の臨床応用可能性を示している.