Switching mechanism for arresting and restarting cancer cell proliferation and migration by the cell adhesion molecule nectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kedashiro Shin  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (00754558)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsネクチン-4 / ErbB2 / p95-ErbB2 / インテグリンα6β4 / SOX2 / Integrinα6β4 / ネクチン / インテグリン
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、日本では二人に一人はがんになるおそれがあり、がんの発症や、がん細胞の増殖・生存や転移の仕組みの解明は非常に重要である。がん細胞は増殖すると、その一部は血流に乗り、別の部位に転移する。正常細胞は血中では生存出来ないが、がん細胞は血中でも生存できる一方、増殖は停止し、転移先に到達すると増殖を再開する。申請者は、がん細胞の増殖・生存に関わるタンパク質ErbB2とインテグリン、それらのスイッチ機構を担うと考えられるタンパク質ネクチンに注目し、これらを調べることでがん細胞の増殖、その停止・再開、そして生存の仕組みの解明を目指す。その仕組みを解明することは、新たな抗がん剤の開発に役立つと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cell proliferation and migration are essential for onset, progression, and metastasis of cancer, but cancer cells are considered not to proliferate during circulation in blood. The switching mechanism for arresting and restarting cancer cell proliferation remains elusive. The cell adhesion molecule nectin-4 is upregulated in many types of cancers. In this study, we found that nectin-4 interacted with ErbB2 to promote its activation, eventually accelerating breast cancer cell proliferation through the PI3K-AKT signaling pathway. We further found that nectin-4 cis-interacted with p95-ErbB2, a trastuzumab-resistant variant of ErbB2, and cooperatively enhanced a transcription factor SOX2 gene expression and cell proliferation in a suspension culture. Only the combination of nectin-4 and p95-ErbB2 cooperatively activated the Hippo signaling pathway to enhance SOX2 gene expression. Thus, nectin-4 regulates the switching mechanism for arresting and restarting cancer cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本では二人に一人はがんに罹患すると言われており、その発症や、がん細胞の転移や生存の仕組みの解明は喫緊の課題である。事実、様々な抗がん剤がその仕組みを標的とし、積極的に開発されている。細胞接着分子ネクチン-4と成長因子受容体ErbB2は、乳がんを含む多くのがんにおいて、その転移や生存を促進するタンパク質として知られている。本研究において、ネクチン-4や薬剤耐性型ErbB2によるがん細胞の増殖機構を解明した。本成果は、ネクチン-4を発現するがん細胞や薬剤耐性型ErbB2に対する新規抗がん剤の開発に役立つと期待される。