Project/Area Number |
19K16745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yuge Ryo 広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (70794791)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / 腫瘍間質 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 免疫チェックポイント / 間質 / 大腸がん |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、大腸癌の増殖・進展における抗PD-1抗体とPDGFR阻害剤の効果を、癌細胞と間質細胞の相互作用に注目して[1]臨床検体を用いた検討、[2]in vitroでの検討、[3]in vivoでの検討、にて検証する予定である。
[1]免疫細胞の浸潤に着目したヒト大腸癌組織のphenotype分類 [2]抗PD-1抗体とPDGFR阻害剤が大腸癌細胞、線維芽細胞に与える影響 [3]大腸癌同所移植モデルにおける抗PD-1抗体と抗PDGFR阻害剤の併用効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phenotype classification of human colorectal cancer tissues focusing on infiltration of immune cells We performed immunostaining and phenotype classification of the immunological tumor microenvironment in nearly 200 resected human colorectal cancer specimens, more than originally planned. The relationship between these classifications and clinicopathological and prognostic factors was also analyzed. The 5-year overall survival rate showed a favorable trend in the Inflamed type. Combination effect of anti-PD-1 antibody and PDGFR inhibitor in orthotopic transplantation model of colorectal cancer We generated orthotopic transplantation mouse models of three phenotypes classified by clinical specimens. We confirmed immunohistochemically whether the created models could reproduce the microenvironment of each phenotype. Of the four groups, the combination group showed the highest anti-tumor efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)の効果を増強させるための併用薬の探索は、様々な薬剤が試みられているが、有効性の高い組み合わせが見出だせていないのが現状である。また生体内でのCAFと腫瘍免疫の関連性についても報告がこれまでなかった。この理由として、腫瘍免疫微小環境を正確に再現した生体モデルが確立できていないことが挙げられる。本研究で用いたマウスモデルでの治療実験は、腫瘍免疫におけるCAFの役割の解明だけでなく、ICIの効果を増強させる新規治療標的の評価に有用であり、ICI単剤で効果がなかった大腸癌症例に対する併用療法の適応につながる可能性を見出した。