The role of fibrocyte in combination treatment of immune checkpoint inhibitor with antiangiogenic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Atsushi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任助教 (00833732)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 血管新生阻害薬 / 線維細胞 / がん / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / 血管新生 / 癌 / 腫瘍血管新生
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌治療において免疫チェックポイント阻害薬は中心的な役割を果たしており、分子標的治療薬を含めた既存治療薬との併用効果についても注目を集めている。血管新生阻害薬である抗VEGF抗体との併用効果も報告されているが、その詳細な作用機序については不明な点が多い。近年申請者は線維細胞(fibrocyte)が抗VEGF抗体投与下の腫瘍組織へ集積し、治療耐性化に寄与することを報告した。本研究では腫瘍局所におけるfibrocyteの抗腫瘍免疫への機能を解析することで、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬および血管新生阻害薬併用治療の作用機序と新規バイオマーカー、治療標的の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent clinical trials indicate the combination treatment with immune checkpoint inhibitor and antiangiogenic drug improves the prognosis of lung cancer patients. We focus on the fibrocytes (FCs) as the key mediators of anti-tumor immunity. We investigated the roles of FCs in the combination therapy with dual VEGF and PD-L1 blockade by using subcutaneous mouse model of mesothelioma. Tumor bearing mice were treated with anti-VEGF and anti-PD-L1 antibodies. To evaluate the roles of FCs on the effect of anti-PD-L1 antibody, we implanted the mouse lung FCs near the tumor tissue. Low dose anti-VEGF antibody increased the tumor infiltrated FCs and enhanced the effect of anti-PD-L1 antibody. Mouse FCs expressed PD-L1, and costimulatory molecules CD86. The FCs implantation improved the effect of anti-PD-L1 antibody, and increased the tumor infiltrated CD8+ T cells. The combination blockage of VEGF and PD-L1 has potential to improve the anti-tumor immunity via recruiting the PD-L1+, CD86+ FCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線維細胞(fibrocyte)は良性肺疾患の分野においては疾患病態との関連性が多数報告されているが、悪性腫瘍との関連性について着目した報告は乏しく、腫瘍内fibrocyteの解析を介して新規治療標的の探索も目的とした本研究の学術的意義は高い。今後肺癌治療の第一選択として、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が血管新生阻害薬や細胞障害性抗癌剤といった既存治療と併用される機会が増加すると予想される。本研究の成果により、これら併用療法の治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーが同定される可能性があり、肺癌診療に与える影響は大きいと考えられる。