Project/Area Number |
19K16747
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Chiyo Taiga 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50769346)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ガレクチン9 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / アポトーシス / ガレクチンー9 / 食堂扁平上皮癌 / ガレクチン9 / microRNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ガレクチン-9(Gal-9)は免疫調整因子として多くの生理活性を有し、新たな抗癌剤として利用できる可能性が期待される分子である。本研究ではGal-9の食道扁平上皮癌への抗腫瘍効果をin vitro, in vivoで検討を行い、アポトーシス関連分子の動態について解析し、作用機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。更にはオートファジー関連分子、血管新生分子、チロシンキナーゼレセプター分子について多面的に評価を加え、Gal-9の癌抑制メカニズムを明らかにする。またこれに関連し変化するmiRNAの同定及び機能解析を行い、新しい治療への応用の可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Galectin-9 (Gal-9) induces apoptosis in a variety of cancers, however, the mechanism of apoptosis is still unknown, thus this experiment was conducted. Gal-9 significantly inhibited tumor growth in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma cell lines and xenograft mouse models. Gal-9 induced phosphorylation of JNK and MAPKp38, and increased cytochrome c, Smac/Diablo, HtrA2/omi in cytoplasm, and loss of mitochondrial membrane potential , as well as an increase in Annexin V-positive cells and activation of caspase-3, suggesting that Gal-9 induces mitochondria-mediated apoptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ガレクチンはβ-ガラクトシドへ特異的に結合し,細胞間情報伝達因子として機能する。ガレクチン-9(Gal-9)はT細胞やマクロファージ、樹状細胞の活性化を介し腫瘍免疫を賦活化する。もともと生体内に存在する物質であり、過去の動物実験では毒性が無いことが示されており、抗腫瘍効果が示されれば今後新規の抗癌剤としての応用も期待される。今回の検討でGal-9は食道扁平上皮癌に対し、直接的作用としてミトコンドリアを介するアポトーシスを誘導することが示され、新規抗癌剤の候補となる可能性が示された。