Development of the innovative new treatments targeting cancer metabolism utilizing large GI cancer cohorts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOSUMI Keisuke  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (50594884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords消化器癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / がん代謝 / 腫瘍免疫 / マイクロバイオーム / バイオマーカー / ライフスタイル
Outline of Research at the Start
“がん代謝”は癌研究において非常に注目を集める研究領域である。近年の基礎研究で、がん代謝産物が腫瘍免疫に影響を与える事、微生物の代謝産物ががん代謝に利用される事が示唆された。腫瘍微小環境内で癌細胞・腫瘍免疫・微生物は複雑なネットワークを形成すると考えられ、それらを考慮した統合的解析が求められる。本研究の目的は、日・米の消化器癌データベースを対象に、がん代謝マーカー・腫瘍免疫・マイクロバイオームの網羅的解析を行い、腫瘍微小環境内におけるがん代謝の機能を解明する事である。また様々な臨床情報・生活情報と統合解析を行い、がん代謝を標的とする新規予後予測マーカー・治療法・癌予防法の開発への寄与を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the current study is to contribute to the development of the innovative new treatments targeting cancer metabolism utilizing large GI cancer cohorts. We found that the amount of intratumoral Fusobacterium nucleatum DNA is associated with a diminished peritumoral lymphocytic reaction and peripheral lymphocyte. We also found the significant association between Fusobacterium nucleatum and LSD1 expression. Our findings support the possible influence of intratumoral Fusobacterium nucleatum on anti-tumor immunity and cancer metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、腫瘍微小環境においてがん代謝・腫瘍免疫・微生物がどのように関連し癌進展に寄与するかを明らかにすべく、グローバルかつ膨大な消化器癌データベースを用い検討を行った。腫瘍内Fusobacterium nucleatumが腫瘍免疫及びがん代謝に関連する可能性が示唆され、今後の発癌予防および免疫を介したがん治療に寄与できる可能性が示唆された。