Elucidation of the role of nitric oxide-related mediators for the enhancement of photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiromu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (80793934)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords活性酸素種 / 活性窒素種 / 一酸化窒素 / 光線力学療法 / ポルフィリン / 活性酸素 / 活性窒素
Outline of Research at the Start
光線力学療法(PDT)とは、がん組織に集積させた光増感剤へのレーザー照射よってがん細胞を死滅させる治療法である。申請者はこれまでに、がん細胞での活性酸素種(ROS)の過剰産生がPDTによるがん治療効果を増強させることを見出してきた。一方で、がん細胞では一酸化窒素(NO)の産生も向上している。NOはROSと反応してより反応性に富む活性窒素種(RNS)へと変換され、細胞内シグナル伝達を媒介することが明らかになってきた。本研究ではPDT効果増強へのNOおよびRNSの関連性を検討し、がん細胞への光増感剤集積メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photodynamic therapy (PDT) is a cancer treatment which is combined with accumulation of photosensitizer in cancer tissue and low-power laser irradiation. It is reported that porphyrin compounds, which is used as a photosensitizer for PDT, accumulate in cancer cells specifically and the accumulation mechanism is related to the highly generated reactive oxygen species in cancer cells. In this study, it is clarified that not only reactive oxygen species but also highly reactive nitrogen species, which is subsequently generated by reactive oxygen species, enhanced intracellular porphyrin transportation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、腫瘍組織に付随するマクロファージが報告され、腫瘍の悪性化に関わることが明らかになってきた。また、本研究では活性化したマクロファージ細胞が高反応性の窒素化合物を産生し、細胞内へのポルフィリン集積を増加させることが明らかにされた。従って、腫瘍の悪性化に関わるマクロファージをPDTによって減少させることで、予後の改善もしくは腫瘍に対する治療効果の向上が期待される。PDT自体は侵襲性が低く施行による副作用も少ないことから、本研究成果はがん患者に対する新たなアジュバント療法の先駆けとなることが期待される。