Gene expression profile and therapeutic targets in high-grade spindle cell sarcomas focusing on the gene regulation system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Akaike Keisuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (60801719)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肉腫 / 筋原性 / 平滑筋肉腫 / myostatin / 軟部肉腫 / プロモーター解析 / クラスタリング解析 / Myostatin / 筋原性分化 / 骨軟部肉腫 / 組織型特異的遺伝子変異 / CAGE法 / プロモータ・エンハンサ / 発現プロファイルイング / 紡錘形細胞肉腫 / エンハンサ / プロモータ / 網羅的遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、難治性かつ「希少がん」である骨軟部腫瘍の生命予後の改善を目的として、新規治療標的やバイオマーカーの開発を進める。特徴として、近年開発された各遺伝子に複数存在する転写開始点・プロモータ・エンハンサの発現を網羅的精密発現解析可能なCAGE(Cap Analysis of Gene Expression)法を用いて、組織型特異的遺伝子変異が未知の紡錘形細胞肉腫について発現プロファイリング作成を進める。そのデータベースを基に発生・悪性化・抵抗性の因子の同定を進め、生物学的解明に基づいた新規治療法(治療標的・バイオマーカー)開発を進め、難治性骨軟部腫瘍の予後改善に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pleomorphic leiomyosarcoma (PLMS) is a high-grade sarcoma composed of typical LMS with a dedifferentiated high-grade area. The mechanisms of myogenic differentiation in high-grade sarcomas are unknown. We employed Cap Analysis of Gene Expression (CAGE) analysis to elucidate the possible gene expression networks that could discriminate PLMS from other high-grade sarcomas. MSTN promoters, encoding myostatin were more activated in high-grade sarcomas that did not show morphological and immunohistochemical smooth muscle differentiation compared to PLMS. Immunohistochemistry showed reduction or loss of myostatin expression encoded by MSTN in PLMS but not in other high-grade sarcomas. Furthermore, immunohistochemical double staining revealed that the expression patterns of myostatin and myogenic markers were almost mutually exclusive in these tumors. These findings suggest that myostatin acts as a regulator of myogenic differentiation in high-grade sarcomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少がんであること、かつ専門とする病理医も少ない分野における軟部肉腫の病理診断において、従来の免疫染色マーカーだけでなく、myostatinの免疫染色も行うことによって、専門性の高い軟部肉腫の病理診断に役立つ可能性が示された。また、遺伝子発現解析の結果からは、多型型平滑筋肉腫は他の高悪性度肉腫とは異なる性格を有する可能性が示唆されたことから、これらの高悪性度肉腫をしっかり病理組織学的に分類していく必要性があること、さらには腫瘍特異的な治療法の確立が望まれることが示唆された。