Functional analysis of AMBRA1 a new candidate of Cowden syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Akatsuka Hisako  東海大学, 医学部, 特定研究員 (20826317)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAMBRA1 / 細胞増殖 / 腫瘍 / 前癌状態 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
AMBRA1は新たな腫瘍抑制遺伝子と考えられる。
我々はマウスのAMBRA1を全身で欠損させたところ、顕著な体重増加とともに腎臓、肝臓、膵臓等ほとんどの臓器の大きさ、重量が増えていた。通常完成した臓器では頻繁に細胞増殖が生じないが、このマウスでは各臓器で細胞増殖が亢進していた。
また、AMBRA1欠損マウスに発ガン剤を与えて人工的に腫瘍形成を誘導したところ、早期に腫瘍が生じた。
我々はAMBRA1欠損マウスが癌を発症する前の前癌状態を示すモデルマウスとして有用だと考えている。本研究によって、正常組織がいかにして癌へと姿を変えるのか、その発症メカニズムを解明できることを期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected "AMBRA1" as a new candidate gene of Cowden syndrome. Patient AMBRA1 had amino acid change which was conceived as cause functional severe defect. Actually, patient AMBRA1 was dysfunction. So far, AMBRA1 had not been analyzed in physiological condition, we made Ambra1 conditional Knock Out mice (here in Ambra1 cKO mice). The organ size of this mice is larger than that of the control mice, which is considered to be an dysregulation of cell proliferation. And tumor sensitivity were high. In addition, abnormaly proliferation and infiltration of myeloid cell was detected in liver and lung of Ambra1 cKO mice. Therefore we uncovered that AMBRA1 suppresses tumor and regulates blood cell differentiation correctly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では世界で初めてヒトの生殖系細胞にAMBRA1遺伝子の変異を見出し、かつ機能欠失型であることを明らかにした。また、AMBRA1が腫瘍抑制遺伝子として機能することを生理的な実験系で証明できた。家族性腫瘍は稀な疾患であるが、そのほとんどが腫瘍抑制遺伝子の変異による。家族性腫瘍の原因遺伝子の解析によって、生命の理解に重要な知見が重ねられてきた。Cowden症候群も同様に稀な家族性腫瘍であるが、AMBRA1の解析によって生命の新たな知見を得ることができた。