Cell-cell communication to promote drug-induced elimination of transformed cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kamoshita Nagisa  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 研究助手 (30835814)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん / 細胞競合 / がん変異細胞 / 正常-変異細胞間シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
超早期に生じたがん変異細胞を排除する生体機構・細胞競合現象を指標とした薬剤探索によりTM121501を同定した。同化合物はin vitroおよびマウスin vivoモデルでがん変異細胞の排除を促進する。加えて、TM121501は機能未知のタンパク質キナーゼ(TMTK)をターゲットとしていることを見出した。さらに変異細胞におけるTMTKは、「変異細胞からの正常細胞への細胞間シグナル」の上流で作用し、正常細胞側の排除能を制御していることを示唆した。本研究では、TMTKが制御する細胞間シグナル関連膜タンパク質分子を同定し、全く未知の細胞競合における正常―変異細胞間シグナルの実態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stiffness of Ras-transformed cells is enhanced by TMTK, and we identified a membrane protein X of unknown function that is induced in the surrounding normal cells in a stiffness-dependent manner. The ITIM domain is known to be phosphorylated at tyrosine residues, and we found that it is indeed phosphorylated. We also focused on the SHP-2 protein, which is known to recognize and activate this phosphorylation; SHP-2 activates the ROCK2 pathway. Taken together, we have shown that the identified membrane protein X promotes the elimination of mutant cells through the SHP-2/ROCK2 pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「正常上皮細胞が超早期がんを駆逐する」機構は、今後がんを予防的に治療するために必須の研究対象である。すでに同定したTM121501はもちろんのこと、本研究で解明される細胞競合の根幹となる機構を対象とした薬剤が、この「予防的医療」という観点からの全く新しい治療法の確立に繋がることが大いに期待される。