Elucidation of molecular mechanisms and development of novel therapeutic agents in pulmonary metastasis of osteosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Hideyuki  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 整形外科, 医長 (50797115)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨肉腫 / レドックス / チオレドキシン (TXN) / PX-12 / TXN還元酵素 (TXNRD) / オーラノフィン (AUR) / 患者腫瘍組織移植モデル(PDX) / チオレドキシン (Trx) / Trx還元酵素 (TXNRD) / セレコキシブ / 肺転移 / アポトーシス / ASK1 / Trx
Outline of Research at the Start
骨肉腫の肺転移症例は極めて予後不良である. 周術期抗がん剤治療が標準治療となるが, 新規分子標的薬の早期開発が望まれる. 様々ながんのoncogeneであるApoptosis signalregulatingkinase 1 (ASK1)に着目し, 骨肉腫におけるASK1の関与の研究を立案した. 本研究の目的は骨肉腫モデルにおいてASK1の関与および阻害剤の効果を検討することである. 培養細胞では, 高肺転移骨肉腫細胞株・ヒト骨肉腫初代培養細胞を用いて増殖能・遊走能におけるASK1の機能を評価する. 動物実験では, ASK1欠損マウスで骨肉腫モデルを作成し, 腫瘍進展・肺転移の評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteosarcoma has a poor prognosis due to local progression and pulmonary metastasis, both of which must be controlled. In the current study, we focused on thioredoxin and thioredoxin reductase inhibitors, PX-12 and auranofin (AUR), to elucidate the involvement of oxidative and reductive (redox) regulation in osteosarcoma, respectively. PX-12 inhibited local progression and AUR also inhibited pulmonary metastasis. The combination of celecoxib and AUR was also examined to determine synergistic effects with other oxidative stress-inducing agents. The combination of celecoxib and AUR synergistically suppressed local progression of osteosarcoma. Patient-derived xenografts (PDX) models of osteosarcoma and chondrosarcoma were successfully generated and will be applied in future studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨・軟部肉腫ではレドックス制御の報告は限られており,本研究のさらなる発展によりレドックス関連阻害剤の骨・軟部肉腫への応用が期待できる.また,AURはすでに本邦において承認されており,抗リウマチ薬としても用いられている安全性の高い内服薬である.近年,ドラッグリポジショニングが注目されており,今後AURの骨肉腫への効果がPDX等でも証明できれば,AURの臨床応用も早期可能であると考えられる.またPDXはヒトの病態に最も近いモデルであり,現在骨肉腫も含めた様々な骨・軟部肉腫のPDX作成を継続しており,今後のレドックス制御の解明を含め様々な研究の基盤になると考える.