Characteristics of pancreatic cancer's stroma based on clock genes and its applications to image diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Goto Shintaro  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00826901)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 癌微小環境 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 時計遺伝子 / 放射線画像診断 / 画像診断 / 造影CT
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌は癌細胞周囲に高度な線維化を生じることを特徴とする癌である。このような癌細胞周囲の線維化には癌関連線維芽細胞が関与しており、膵癌の悪性度や予後に相関していると注目されている。
当研究室では、このような癌細胞周囲の微小な環境における時計遺伝子の役割について研究を行っており、本研究では膵癌の特徴である高度な線維化に対して時計遺伝子がどのように機能しているかを、実際の膵癌外科切除標本を用いた病理組織学的手法、および分子生物学的実験を用いて解析する。
さらに本研究では、こうして得られた解析結果を放射線画像診断へ応用することで、時計遺伝子に着目した膵癌の新たな評価法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that time density curve (TDC) which represents the time-dependent change of tumor's contrast effect correlate with the densities of cancer cells and fibroblasts in pancreatic cancer. In addition, this study demonstrated that the patterns of TDC changed before and after neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC). In conclusion, this study revealed it is possible to predict histological therapeutic effect by NAC with the TDC before and after NAC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌の術前化学療法の効果判定は病理学的に大きな課題となっており,画像診断と組み合わせることで,旧来の効果判定法にはない臨床所見に則した評価が可能となった。また,診療上,化学療法が腫瘍に確実に効果を与えているかを画像診断で適切に評価することが可能となり,適切な手術時期の決定に寄与すると考えられる。