Establishment of a method for the establishment of long-term lung cancer 3D organoid passaging lines and their clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Notsuda Hirotsugu  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00636037)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺がん3Dオルガノイド / がん3Dオルガノイド / 肺癌 / 肺腺癌 / 共培養 / 3Dオルガノイド / YAP-TAZ / 3Dオルガノイド / 肺がん
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、患者検体の三次元オルガノイド培養(以下、がん3Dオルガノイド)は、動物実験や2Dモデルと比較して、大きな優位性を持つ新規実験手法として注目をあびているが、多くのがん種に置いて、がん3Dオルガノイド生成の成功率、長期継代株(樹立株)の出現率が極めて低いことが問題としてあげられている。本研究では、① 肺がん3Dオルガノイド樹立株作成のための理想的培養法、培養液の開発と確立を第一の目的とし、得られた肺がん3Dオルガノイド樹立株を使用して、②薬剤スクリーニングなど臨床応用を探索することを第二の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop and establish novel experimental methods that contribute to translational research (bridging research) and personalized medicine for cancer. Through the research period, we were able to establish a novel experimental method using lung cancer 3D organoids to some extent. It was also proved that the same experimental results as 2D models could be obtained using that experimental method, and we believe that this research was of great importance for future clinical applications. We hope to continue and develop this research because it can be applied to determine the efficacy of lung cancer treatment, except for immunotherapy, and to analyze the function of gene mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって、従来医学研究のために使用してきた2D細胞培養法とマウスを使用した動物実験に加えて第3の実験手法をある程度確立することができた。2D細胞培養法は、実験結果が真に生体で起こっている反応や環境を反映しているか評価が困難であるという欠点を有する。また動物実験には倫理的な問題と費用の問題が存在する。その点、研究者が開発に着手した3Dオルガノイドを用いた新規実験法は、それらの問題をクリアすることができる革新的な実験手法であり、その学術的意義や社会的意義は非常に大きいものと考える。