Crosstalk between activated Notch and inactivated TGF-beta signaling in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MANO Yasunobu  千葉大学, 未来医療教育研究センター, 特任助教 (80577362)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords癌 / Notchシグナル / TGF-βシグナル / 細胞老化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Notchシグナルの活性化とTGF-βシグナルの不活化の相互作用による癌浸潤機序の解明を目的とする。
研究計画として2019年度は、共培養実験による単一細胞での遺伝子発現解析から、新規癌浸潤機序を明らかにする。2020年度には新たに同定した候補因子を標的とした浸潤機構の阻害を検討する事で、臨床応用への可能性を検証する。
本研究計画により、JAG1-Notchシグナルの老化誘導機構という独自の観点から、RASシグナル活性化とTGF-βシグナル不活化のクロストークによる複雑な発癌機構の新規重要メカニズムを明らかにする。そしてその研究成果から癌浸潤阻害などの新たな治療戦略の礎を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activated Ras and inactivated TGF-β signaling have been observed in various cancer such as pancreatic, colorectal, and gastric cancer. However, these crosstalk mechanisms of carcinogenesis remain not completely understood. In this study, we focused the tumor suppressor mechanism of Notch signaling, downstream of Ras and performed RNA-Seq and Time-lapse analysis to identify the molecular mechanism of cooperation between Notch and TGF-β signaling in cancer cells. As a result, JAG1 overexpression(OE) and TGFBR2 knockdown(KD) caused repression of p21 and p15, leading to bypass of JAG1-induced senescence. Moreover, we observed that normal cells were induced senescence in co-culture with JAG1-OE and TGFBR2-KD cells and normal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Notchシグナルは、癌においては発癌性及び抗腫瘍性の両面性を持つ可能性が示唆されているが、今回の解析によって、癌細胞ではTGF-βシグナルの不活化やp53の変異などにより癌抑制的に機能しないが、周囲の正常細胞では増殖抑制的に機能する事が明らかになった。即ち癌細胞自身は老化せず、周囲の正常細胞を老化させていた。癌細胞はこの機構を巧みに利用して浸潤・転移を加速させている可能性があり、非常に興味深い結果である。将来的にさらに感度の高いGSIやNotchリガンドを阻害する分子標的薬が開発されれば、Notchシグナルを標的とした癌治療の臨床応用ヘの可能性もあり得るのではないかと考える。