Project/Area Number |
19K16770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / 乳がん / 肝転移 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 乳癌 / iNOS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の乳癌に対する奏功率は約5%と限定的であるが、奏功例では従来の殺細胞性抗癌剤では得る事の出来ない長期生存が認められ、投与中止後も効果が継続することが特徴として挙げられる。そのため免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果予測並びに奏功率の改善は、乳癌治療において取り組むべき大きな課題である。特に肝転移を有する患者においては免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果が得られにくいという報告がある。我々研究グループはマウスを用いた乳癌肝転移モデルを利用し、肝転移巣特異的な腫瘍微小環境における治療抵抗性のメカニズムを解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The limited efficacy of cancer immunotherapy in breast cancer liver metastases is a problem. In this study, we analyzed the tumor immune microenvironment of breast cancer liver metastases using a mouse model of breast cancer liver metastases and human clinical samples. We found that liver metastases did not respond well to treatment compared to primary tumors and lung metastases. Furthermore, comprehensive analysis of gene expression patterns in liver metastases suggested that they are associated with distinct immune and metabolic pathways, such as the complement pathway. These results suggest that liver metastases from breast cancer can be controlled by reprogramming the tumor immune microenvironment, specifically in liver metastases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、肝転移巣特異的な腫瘍免疫微小環境形成に補体経路が関わる事が示唆された。肝転移の制御は乳癌患者の生存のみならず生活の質に大きく関わる為、非常に重要な社会的意義を持つ。今後の継続研究により、肝転移巣の腫瘍免疫微小環境をターゲットとした治療ストラテジーの開発が急務であると考える。