Project/Area Number |
19K16771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Rei Mizuno 京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30829487)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / 肝転移 / 生体内イメージング / 好中球 / 二光子顕微鏡 / NET / 遊走能 / FRET / ERK |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、大腸癌の肝転移において、癌の微小環境である好中球の関与が注目を集めている。従来の癌細胞と好中球の相互作用の研究は、主にin vitroで行われ、必ずしも生体内の状態を反映していなかった。本研究では、二光子顕微鏡による生体内イメージング法と、ERKのFRETバイオセンサーを発現するトランスジェニックマウスを用いて、「生理的な」環境である生体内における大腸癌肝転移過程の可視化を行う。これにより、癌細胞と好中球の相互作用におけるERK活性の時空間的情報を得ることができ、大腸癌の肝転移形成に関する新たなメカニズムの解明、新しい治療標的、マーカー探索などに貢献する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We visualized the process of liver metastasis of colorectal cancer in the mouse using two-photon microscopy and discovered the interaction between cancer cells and neutrophils in the tissue. We focused on NETs as one of the mechanisms by which neutrophils act in a cancer-promoting manner and found that the RFS was significantly shortened in the high NET expression group based on the IHC of surgical specimens and the ELISA of preoperative serum from colorectal cancer patients. We found that neutrophil elastase (NE) released by NET significantly enhanced the migratory ability of colorectal cancer cell lines, and in this process, we also found that NE increased ERK activity in cancer cells. We also found that NET-induced neutrophils promote liver metastasis in a mouse model of colorectal cancer liver metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、大腸癌の肝転移において、癌の微小環境である好中球が注目を集めている。本研究では癌細胞と好中球の相互作用をマウスの生体内で観察した。この結果を基に、癌のサポート役としての好中球に注目し、Neutrophil Extracellular Traps(NET)を介して、癌細胞の増殖能ではなく、遊走能を活性化していることを発見した。また、その過程においてERKが重要な役を利を果たしていることも発見した。これらの結果は、大腸癌肝転移の新たなメカニズムの解明、新規治療標的、マーカー探索に貢献する可能性がある。