Project/Area Number |
19K16772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 上皮間葉転換 / 大腸癌 / バイオインフォマティクス / 癌遺伝子 / CRISPR |
Outline of Research at the Start |
CRISPR-Cas9によるノックアウト技術と次世代シークエンサーを用いた網羅的解析手法により大腸癌転移機構の解明、治療法の開発を目指す。レンチウイルスライブラリーを感染させ癌細胞株1細胞毎に1遺伝子をノックアウトした後、癌転移に深く関わるとされる上皮間葉転換を誘導する。上皮間葉転換の形質の高い集団と低い集団を分離し、網羅的シークエンスを行うことで上皮間葉転換に促進的に働く遺伝子群、抑制的に働く遺伝子群を同定する。 つぎに実際にその遺伝子についてin vitro、in vivo実験により機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a comprehensive analysis of the genes involved in epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), we initially attempted to screen the genes using a CRISPR knockout library. However, this system did not work well due to the variability in response to TGFβ among cell lines. Therefore, we isolated cancer epithelium and stroma and analyzed them with gene expression data from public databases to comprehensively identify EMT-inducing genes. One of these genes, ARC, was involved in EMT of colorectal cancer cells in vitro, and its expression was correlated with the recurrence of colorectal cancer in clinical samples. Further analysis of the candidate genes is expected to contribute to understanding the complex EMT program and the development of therapeutic agents targeting them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上皮間葉転換は様々な癌種の転移プロセスに中心的な役割を果たすことが知られているが、関連する分子の全体像は明らかとなっていない。本研究では大腸癌細胞の上皮間葉転換に関連する遺伝子をバイオインフォマティクスの手法を用いて網羅的に同定することに成功した。個々の遺伝子についてはさらなる研究が必要であるが、上皮間葉転換の全体像を理解し、それを標的とする治療法開発につながる可能性があるという点で学術的意義は大きいと考える。