Project/Area Number |
19K16775
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAGI Yuta 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70838937)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 癌幹細胞 / オルガノイド / オートファジー / 食道癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
最近の報告で、食道基底細胞は均一な細胞集団ではなく、いくつかの異なった性質を持った細胞から構成されていると報告された。申請者は癌幹細胞も同様に異なる性質を持った細胞からなると予測し、その機能維持や分化過程にオートファジーが重要な役割を担っていると考えた。 本研究は食道癌幹細胞のマーカーとして免疫チェックポイント分子であるCD73に着目、癌幹細胞のオートファジー活性意義につてオルガノイドを用い検証することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We considered that inflammatory cytokines affect the subclass expression of esophageal basal cells, and stimulated with IL4, IL13, TNFα, and TGFβ to create organoids, and we found that those cytokines induced different subclasses. Furthermore, we discovered that TNFα and TGFβ stimulation induces stem cell types more strongly, and found that they have stem cell properties. Applicants performed each cell fractionation RNA sequence and identified characteristic factors. We had already conducted various additional studies and summarized the results in manuscript, and that are currently being peer-reviewed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食道癌幹細胞が異なる性質を持つ細胞集団であることを、オルガノイドを用いて証明したものは例がなく、世界に先駆けた先進的かつ多くの研究者が関心を示す研究である。さらに、申請者が注視しているCD73は新規免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の対象分子であり、その発現が癌幹細胞と相関があることを示せれば、CD73阻害剤の抗腫瘍作用の解明に大いに貢献出来る。オートファジー阻害剤についても世界中で研究が行われているが未だ実用段階には至っておらず、本研究の成果はその開発の手助けとなる可能性がある。