Novel therapeutic strategy for hepatocellular carcinoma by farnesyltransferase inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tomokazu  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (60781903)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsファルネシル転換酵素阻害薬 / NAFLD/NASH関連肝癌 / HIF-1α / ファルネシル化 / 抗炎症反応 / NAFLD/NASH肝癌 / NASH / NAFLD / 肝癌
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪性肝障害(NAFLD)/非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)に起因する肝癌は、近年明らかに増加し、未だ有効な予防法や薬剤が存在しない。これまでファルネシル転換酵素阻害薬(FTI)による急性肝障害予防やインスリン抵抗性改善、乳癌における転移抑制、といった研究成果を報告してきたが、慢性炎症やインスリン抵抗性を基礎に惹起されると推定されるNAFLD/NASH肝癌に対し、FTIが有効な新規治療薬となる可能性がある。これまでの研究成果をNAFLD/NASH肝癌における基礎的研究に応用し、NAFLD/NASH肝癌に対する新たな治療戦略の確立を最終的な目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) caused by NAFLD/NASH has clearly increased, but there is no effective preventive method or therapeutic drug. In this study, we examined the antitumor effect of farnesyltransferase inhibitor (FTI) and its mechanism as a novel therapeutic strategy for NAFLD/NASH-related HCC. In addition to the antitumor effect observed in several HCC cell lines, FTI showed a stronger antitumor effect in an inflammation-inducing model or lipid droplet production model assuming NAFLD/NASH-related HCC, and the anti-inflammatory effect is involved in the mechanism of the action. Moreover, the antitumor effect of FTI was confirmed in animal experiment using NASH-related HCC development model mice, and our results in this study showed that FTI will be promising as a new therapeutic agent for NAFLD/NASH-related HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果(FTIのNAFLD/NASH肝癌に対する抗腫瘍効果の証明とその作用機序の検討)によって、今後も増加が見込まれるNAFLD/NASH肝癌患者に対する新たな治療選択肢の一つとなり得る可能性がある。さらに、抗腫瘍効果の作用機序の一端として、NAFLD/NASH肝癌の発癌および進行過程に大きく寄与すると思われる炎症反応をFTIが制御することから、NAFLD/NASH肝癌の治療(腫瘍縮小や進行抑制)のみならず、NAFLD/NASHに対して使用することで後の発癌抑制につながる可能性がある。