Functional analysis of Kruppel-like factor 5 (KLF5) protein complex in colorectal cancer and its application to drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Kentaro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00835712)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsKLF5 / 大腸癌 / モデルマウス / 蛋白間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
切除不能な進行大腸癌の予後は不良であり、高い有効性と安全性を持つ新規薬剤の開発が必要である。本研究では、大腸癌の発生において重要な機能を持つ転写因子であるKLF5に着目する。KLF5が正常な腸組織および大腸癌組織の中でどのように他の分子と相互作用しながら機能を果たしているかを明らかにし、KLF5と他の分子との結合を阻害する新しい大腸癌治療薬の開発に繋げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KLF5 is a transcription factor that plays an important role in the development of colorectal cancer. The better understanding of how KLF5 interacts with co-transcription factors or other molecules during the tumorigenesis of colorectal cancer could lead to the identification of novel druggable molecular pathways. In this study, we generated a mouse model of colorectal cancer expressing double-tagged KLF5 protein, which enable us to purify KLF5 protein complexes with higher specificity from tumor tissue-derived crude protein extracts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定の蛋白を精製するために一般に用いられる免疫沈降法では、目的とする蛋白以外の分子が反応に用いる抗体に非特異的に結合することが精製物の純度を下げる原因となる。特に、多彩な細胞や細胞外基質からなる生体組織に由来する蛋白粗抽出液は、とりわけ夾雑物の多さが蛋白精製の阻害要因となっていた。本研究で作製した大腸癌モデルマウスでは、精製の際の目印となるタグ蛋白がKLF5蛋白に2種類付加されている。このマウスの組織から蛋白を抽出し、各タグ蛋白に結合する2種類の抗体を用いた免疫沈降法を順次行うことで、より高い純度でのKLF5蛋白複合体精製が可能になることが期待される。