Molecular association of functioning stroma with carcinoma cells in the ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Yano Mitsutake  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70817064)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍間質 / 機能性間質 / KRAS / 卵巣癌 / 中腎様腺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣癌における癌上皮と、機能性間質をはじめとした腫瘍間質の、遺伝子解析や免疫組織化学を行い、両者の共通性や差異を明らかにする。それによって腫瘍間質の起源や役割を明らかにし、治療標的となる可能性を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified 14 cases of ovarian cancer with functioning stroma. Seven cases were endometrioid carcinoma and seven cases were clear cell carcinoma. Carcinoma cells and functioning stromal tissue were isolated by laser microdissection, and genetic analysis (KRAS, ARID1A, PIK3CA, PTEN, FOXL2) was performed. The same gene mutation KRAS (E31K) was found in the whole tumor, carcinoma cells, and functioning stroma in only one case, suggesting that both may have a common cellular origin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに卵巣癌の腫瘍間質,特にホルモン産生能を伴う機能性間質に着目した研究はわずかしかなかった.我々は,機能性間質を伴う卵巣癌を14例同定して,手術前後の血清エストロゲン値やFSH値の変化から,卵巣腫瘍のエストロゲン産生能とフィードバック機構を確認した.また1例のみであったが卵巣癌上皮と機能性間質に同一のKRAS遺伝子変異がみられ,両者が同一の細胞由来である可能性を見出した.従来から使用されている化学療法は癌細胞自体を標的とするものが多いが,本研究が発信した腫瘍間質の遺伝子変異やその由来の仮説は,腫瘍間質や癌微小環境を標的とする治療開発の一助になると考えられる.