Project/Area Number |
19K16779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KURANARI Yuki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (90815309)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 悪性神経膠腫 / iPS細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / 脳切片培養 / 透明化 / slice culture / グリオーマ幹細胞 / 遊走 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
iPS細胞の登場により様々な中枢疾患に対する細胞移植治療が脚光を浴びている。申請者は、かねてより悪性神経膠腫に対するiPS細胞由来神経幹細胞の挙動に着目してきた。そこで、本研究では、可視化技術を駆使し、さらに脳切片培養及び透明化技術を組み合わせることで、脳内の移植神経幹細胞の挙動を広範囲かつ3次元的に長期間捉える。本研究が、幹細胞を用いた様々な再生医療の足掛かりとなるものにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we visualized the spatiotemporal dynamics of invasion of human glioma stem cells (GSCs) in an orthotopic xenograft mouse model using time-lapse imaging of organotypic brain slice cultures and three-dimensional imaging of optically cleared whole brains. GSCs implanted in the striatum exhibited directional migration toward axon bundles. GSCs migrated in a helical pattern around axon bundles in the striatum and invaded broadly in both the rostral and caudal directions. GSCs in the corpus callosum migrated more rapidly and unidirectionally toward the contralateral side with pseudopod extension. Organotypic brain slice culture also demonstrated that hiPSC-NSCs exhibit directional migration toward GSCs-derived tumors. Furthermore, hiPSC-NSC migration toward GSCs was determined by optical clearing of brain tissues. Spatiotemporal visualization techniques can contribute to the elucidation of the mechanisms underlying GSC invasion and NSC migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞移植治療をさらに確固たるものにするためには、脳内の移植細胞の挙動を3次元的に長期間捉える必要である。現在までに脳切片培養を行い、脳内におけるGSCの挙動を長期に渡り捉えることに成功した。一方で、神経線維が絡む脳内での挙動には3次元を考慮した解析が必要である。申請者は、NSC及びGSCに対して脳切片培養及び透明化技術を駆使してこの課題に挑んだ。今までに移植細胞に対して類似のアプローチをとった報告はなく、独自性が高い。この挙動を明らかにすることは、脳腫瘍に対する治療のみならず、脳梗塞、脊髄損傷等あらゆる疾患に対する幹細胞を用いた再生医療を飛躍的に促進させる可能性があり、学術的意義が高い。