Project/Area Number |
19K16780
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
nakai katsuya 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10384108)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 乳癌 / Triple Negative乳癌 / 上皮増殖因子受容体 / 抗体薬物複合体 / 効果予測因子 / アルギニン・メチルトランスフェラーゼ / メチル化 / 代抗体薬物複合体 / EGFR |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Triple Negative乳癌(TNBC)は最も予後不良のサブタイプの乳癌で、BRCAに関連した遺伝性乳癌との関係も深いことから効果的な治療法が期待されている.基礎研究では抗EGFR療法の有効性が指摘され,いくつかの第Ⅱ相臨床試験が行われたが臨床応用にいたっていない.本研究ではTNBC患者に対するEGFRをターゲットにした次世代抗体薬物複合体に注目し,TNBC細胞株における有効性を証明する.さらにADCのendocytosisに必要な抗体親和性を,翻訳後修飾として重要であるEFGRの細胞外ドメインのメチル化に注目し治療効果予測因子の確立を同時に目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to analyze the methylation status of the extracellular domain of EGFR in triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) to identify the effect of antibody drug conjugate (ADC) and its predictive factors for the treatment of TNBC. We analyzed the expression of EGFR and its methylation status in TNBC cell lines, and generated PRMT1-engineered cell lines (overexpression and knockdown models) to confirm the intracellular signaling changes. We used ADCs targeting EGFR in TNBC cell lines and confirmed the effect of the ADC. In addition, we confirmed the methylation status of EGFR in human TNBC samples, and confirmed the rate at which ADCs targeting EGFR are expected to be effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ADCの登場により,TNBCに対する抗EGFR治療に新たな可能性が出てきている.ADC治療薬に関する治療予測因子についての検討はいまだ明白なものはない. ADCの治療効果予測因子としてEGFRのメチル化に注目し機能変化と薬剤耐性に関する報告はなく新規性および将来性があると考えられる.