Functional analysis of tumor suppressor kinase DYRK2 in tissue stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA SAISHU  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40772744)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDYRK2 / 組織発生 / 一次繊毛 / Hedgehog / リン酸化酵素 / 発がん / 幹細胞 / LGR5 / Lgr5 / キナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
幹細胞は組織の維持に寄与する一方で、がんの発症やがん幹細胞の起源である可能性が示唆されている。したがって、「組織幹細胞からの発がん機構」の理解は、がんの抑制ならびに治療に貢献できる。我々は、新規のがん抑制遺伝子としてDYRK2を同定しており、多種のヒトがんを対象とした評価を展開してきた。しかし、個体レベルでの、がん化におけるDYRK2の作用点ならびに機能は、依然として未解明である。
本研究は、がん抑制遺伝子Dyrk2 の発現低下が、正常幹細胞の維持機構の破綻と発がんに寄与する可能性を検証するために、Dyrk2 の腸管幹細胞特異的なノックアウトマウスを用いた個体レベルでの機能解析を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Embryogenesis and patterning of cell differentiation are facilitated by spatiotemporal activation of multiple signaling pathways. Recent stem cell technology demonstrates that tissue stem/progenitor cells regulate not only embryogenesis but also tumorigenesis. In this study, we aim to reveal a function for Dual specificity tyrosine phosphorylation-regulated kinase 2 (DYRK2) in mouse in vivo. Here, we demonstrate that DYRK2 is a novel regulator of ciliogenesis and is required for embryogenesis via activation of Hh signaling during development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、リン酸化酵素DYRK2が新規の一次繊毛制御因子であり、Hedgehogシグナルの活性化に必須の分子であることを明らかにした。一次繊毛の異常は、内臓逆位や骨格異常、水頭症などの奇形疾患「繊毛病」の原因であることが報告されている。したがって、本研究から得られた知見は、組織発生の制御機序、さらに、それらの異常によって生じる「奇形疾患」や「がん」の病態解明につながると考えられる。