Project/Area Number |
19K16783
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
GUO Xin 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40816328)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 膵癌 / Peroxiredoxin 4 / 生存率 / 浸潤 / 増殖 / PRDX4 / 移動 / 予後改善 / 増殖抑制 / ペルオキシレドキシン4 / 膵臓 / 酸化ストレス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ペルオキシレドキシン(PRDX)は抗酸化作用を有する一酵素群であり、数種類の癌に様々な防御的役割が最近見出されている。我々はPRDX4が肝細胞癌の増殖・進展と密接な関連性のあることを明らかにし、さらに、PRDX4の発現がStage I肺腺癌において、重要な術後予後予測因子であることも報告し得た。PRDX4の膵臓での発現は他の臓器より非常に高く、膵臓におけるPRDX4の重要な役割が示唆される。しかし、膵癌における、PRDX4の役割に関してまだ検討していない。今回、我々は酸化ストレスに基づく、膵癌の進展を抑制するメカニズムについて検討を進め、抗酸化酵素PRDX4の治療応用を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pancreatic cancer is the most refractory cancer with the lowest 5-year survival rate. Due to effective anticancer agents with strong toxic side effects, it is urgent to find preventive and effective therapeutic agents with few side effects. In this study, we focused on the relationship between prdx4 and malignant tumors, and investigated the important role of PRDX4 in pancreatic cancer. Analysis in human pancreatic cancer showed that the high expression of prdx4 promoted tumor invasion and progression with a poor prognosis. The plasmid DNAs of PRDX4 gene was inserted into human pancreatic cancer cell lines to enhance the ability of cell proliferation and migration. Finally, the inhibition of PRDX4 expression implys the possibility of clinical application in the treatment of pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酸化ストレスを抑制することは、メタボリックシンドロームを予防することに繋がり、ひいては悪性腫瘍の発生・進展の抑制にも作用することが示唆される。最近、我々はPRDX4と悪性腫瘍の関連性に着目し、さらなるターゲットとして悪性腫瘍動物実験モデルを敷衍させ、PRDX4が肝細胞癌の増殖・進展や予後等と密接な関連性のあることを明らかにし、さらに、PRDX4の過剰発現が肺癌の発生において、重要な促進因子であることも報告し得た。しかし、PRDX4が膵癌との関連性はまだ報告されていない。本研究では初めて膵癌において、抗酸化酵素PRDX4の役割及びそのメカニズムを検討した。