Elucidation of clinical significance and metastasis mechanism of circulating tumor cells undergoing EMT in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
NABE YUSUKE  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (10813264)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords循環腫瘍細胞 / 上皮間葉移行 / 肺癌 / cell surface vimentin / マイクロ流路デバイス / ポリマーマイクロ流路デバイス / EMT
Outline of Research at the Start
循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)の検出システムとして米国FDAで唯一承認されている"CellSearch System”は上皮間葉移行(EMT)を起こしたCTCの捕捉ができない欠点があるため、捕捉用の抗体を自由に選択することのできる流路チップを用いた検出システム"CTC-Chip”を用いて、間葉系マーカー(抗Cell-Surface Vimentin抗体など)を捕捉抗体とし、EMTを起こしたCTCの検出システムを確立する。その上で、実臨床に応用し、EMTを起こしたCTCの数の推移と臨床経過との比較による臨床的意義の解明や捕捉したCTCと原発巣の遺伝子を比較することにより転移メカニズムの解明に繋げていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microfluidic chip "CTC-chip" (CSV-chip), which is combined with Cell Surface Vimentin (CSV) specifically expressed on tumor cells undergoing epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), has well capture efficiency in tumor cells with strong mesenchymal characteristics. This system was considered to be capable of capturing EMT-CTCs. In a study of surgical cases, CTCs were captured by the conventional EpCAM-chip and CSV-chip before surgery in three cases of recurrence, and in two of these cases, CTCs were captured only by the CSV-chip in the CTC examination immediately before recurrence, indicating that the CSV-chip can capture CTCs with high metastatic potential. It is expected that the CSV-chip can be used to collect CTCs with high metastatic potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発巣から放出された腫瘍細胞が血流に乗って他臓器へ到達することにより転移が生じると考えられている。その血液中の腫瘍細胞のことを循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)といい、CTCが存在する症例では今後転移を生じる危険性が高いと考えられる。従来までCTCを検出するターゲットとして、上皮細胞接着分子(EpCAM)が用いられてきたが、血液中にがんが入るためには上皮間葉移行(EMT)を生じ、上皮系性質のEpCAMの発現が下がり、間葉系性質のマーカーの発現が増加すると考えられている。本研究では転移形成に重要な役割を担うEMTを生じたCTCを高感度に捕捉するシステムの構築を図り、その有用性を示唆することができた。