Project/Area Number |
19K16788
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Takaharu 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (60779718)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 食物抗原 / 消化器腫瘍 / パイエル板 / 腸管免疫 / T細胞 / 小腸 / 腫瘍 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癌の病態にはT細胞という免疫細胞が影響を与える。哺乳類の腸は常に食物に含まれる抗原(食餌抗原)に晒されており、食餌抗原が腸におけるT細胞を誘導することが近年報告された(Kim et al., Science 2016)。本研究では、1. 食餌抗原が腸における癌の制御因子となりうるのか?という点について発癌モデルマウスを用いて検証する。さらに、2. 食餌抗原によるT細胞の誘導機構について、パイエル板の腸管上皮細胞や免疫細胞との関連において解析を行う。本研究は、食物に含まれる抗原に着目した新しい癌治療法開発への糸口になるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gut is constantly exposed to various components such as food ingredients and microbiota. It has been reported that food antigen can induce small intestinal immune system. In this study, we aimed to examine whether food antigen acts as a regulator of intestinal tumorigenesis. By utilizing APCmin mice, which spontaneously give rise to intestinal tumorigenesis, we discovered that food antigen suppresses small intestinal tumorigenesis. Besides, Peyer's patches had a role in the suppression of the tumorigenesis, and were involved in the induction of small intestinal immune cells by food antigen. These data suggest that induction of intestinal immune cells by food antigen via Peyer's patches suppresses small intestinal tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小腸腫瘍は発生数が少ない疾患であるが、発見が遅れることが多く予防策を考えることも難しいとされている。本研究成果は食物抗原が小腸腫瘍の形成を抑制することを示し、そこにパイエル板が関与することを示唆した初めての研究成果である。したがって、小腸腫瘍の予防策を考える上で新しい方法開発へとつながる可能性を秘めた研究となったと考えられる。今後は免疫系との関係性においてより詳細に食物抗原が腫瘍を抑制するメカニズムについて探ることにより食物抗原の機能がより詳細に解明され、その重要性がより明確に分かってくることが期待される。