Secreting protein p53PAD7 suppresses tumor proliferation via the Hippo signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2020-2021)
National Cancer Center Japan (2019)
Principal Investigator
Takikawa Masahiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 助教 (80807834)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん抑制遺伝子 / Hippoシグナル経路 / アポトーシス / p53 / 分泌性タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
p53PAD7は代表的ながん抑制遺伝子であるp53の標的遺伝子であり、細胞増殖を抑制する働きがある。胃がんや乳がんの一部でp53PAD7のプロモーター領域が高度にメチル化されていることからがんの悪性化に関連していることが示唆されていたが、その詳細な分子的メカニズムは不明であった。本研究ではp53PAD7とHippoシグナル経路を介したがん抑制機構の詳細な分子メカニズムを明らかにするとともに、個体レベルでのp53PAD7のがん悪性化への関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
p53PAD7 is one of a target gene of p53. Overexpression of p53PAD7 leads to inhibition of cell proliferation but the molecular mechanisms were still unknown. We found that p53PAD7 is secreted out of the cellular membrane and that addition of recombinant p53PAD7 protein to culture media leads to inhibition of cell proliferation. Mass spectrometric analysis identified that receptor candidates includes protocadherin families that is related to Hippo signaling pathway. In this study, we analyzed changes in mRNA expression profiles in cells treated with recombinant p53PAD7. Furthermore, we investigated the effect of p53PAD7 to tumor progression in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃がんと乳がんの一部ではp53PAD7のプロモーター領域が高度にメチル化されることで発現が抑制されることが明らかになっており、p53PAD7の発現低下は予後不良マーカーと考えられている。リコンビナントp53PAD7タンパク質を添加した細胞のmRNA発現量を網羅的に解析した結果、アポトーシスを起こした細胞に見られる発現変化が観察された。p53の下流遺伝子であるp53PAD7を介して、癌化した細胞の周辺にアポトーシスを起こし、排除させるための機構として働いていると考えられる。