The mechanism of activation/exhaustion of cytotoxic T cells by stratification of cancer antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Itahashi Kota  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 研究員 (10828990)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は。マウスの腫瘍移植モデルを用いて進めていく。がん抗原を階層化し、それぞれの異なるがん抗原が、腫瘍浸潤CD8陽性T細胞の免疫学的表現型やエピジェネティクスプロファイル、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬に対する応答に与える影響に関して系統的に追及していく。将来的には、がんの免疫療法の効果予測マーカーや耐性機序の解明、新規の免疫療法の開発に繋げていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little is known about the impact of T-cell receptor affinity for cancer antigens on the phenotype of tumor-infiltrating CD8 positive T cells. In this study, we found that tumor-infiltrating CD8 positive T cells with high T-cell receptor affinity for cancer antigens are in a state of deep exhaustion and the mechanism that induces the state of deep exhaustion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、がん抗原へのT細胞受容体親和性の階層性により、腫瘍浸潤CD8陽性T細胞の表現型やエピゲノムプロファイルが変化することを明らかにした。PD-1阻害薬の精度の高い効果予測マーカーの同定や、今後の免疫療法との併用治療の同定の一助となるものと考える。