Identification of a novel binding partner of an oncogenenic protein MYC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Ryo  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 外来研究員 (40770863)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMYC / タンパク質相互作用 / 免疫沈降 / 白血病 / クロマチン
Outline of Research at the Start
MYCは細胞分裂や代謝を促進する物質を作りだし、がん細胞の無秩序な増殖を駆動(ドライブ)する。一方で、MYCは他の因子と結合することではじめて正常に機能することが知られており、この結合の阻害が、がん細胞増殖にブレーキをかけるための一戦略となりうる。これまで複数のMYC結合因子が知られていたが、研究代表者は独自の手法により新規MYC結合因子を検出した。本研究課題ではMYCとMYC結合因子との結合様式を特定し、この結合がどのようにMYCによるがん化に関わっているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MYC is a transcriptional factor to control a large number of genes associated with cellular metabolism and proliferation. MYC is deregulated in the majority of human cancers, and its overexpression is often correlated with poor prognosis. Although the blockade of MYC is an attractive approach to abrogate the MYC-overexpressed cancers, direct targeting of MYC has been a challenge due to its undruggable protein structure. This study utilized a unique ChIP method to identify a novel MYC binding partner. MYC associated with the binding protein at its multiple protein portions. knockout of the identified protein significantly reduced clonogenic potential of MYC in a colony formation assay. This study provides a potential alternative approach to control MYC by targeting its binding partner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MYCはがんの発生・悪性化に関わる重要な因子であるが、薬剤を用いたMYC機能の制御は困難とみられている。別の制御戦略を探るため、本研究では独自の手法によりMYCと結合するタンパク質を解析し、未報告の結合タンパク質を特定した。MYCタンパク質を用いてMYC側の結合部位を明らかにし、かつMYC過剰発現細胞を用いて結合タンパク質の減少が細胞増殖を抑えることを見出した。本研究は特定した新規のMYC結合タンパク質がMYC制御に向けた新たな創薬対象になることを示す。