Identification of novel neoantigen candidates in cancers by full-length cDNA sequencing using a long read sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ayako  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (00770348)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロングリードシークエンス / 全長cDNAシークエンス / 肺がん / ネオ抗原 / ロングリード / 非小細胞肺がん / がん特異的転写産物 / ネオアンチジェン / ナノポアシークエンサー / 転写産物 / 全長RNA-seq / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ロングリードシークエンサーMinIONを用いて、がん細胞におけるmRNAの全長構造を同定することにより、がん特異的新生抗原(ネオ抗原)となりうる異常mRNAを同定する手法を開発するものである。特に肺腺癌に着目し、まず、豊富なオミクス情報が付随した肺腺癌細胞株パネルを用いて、がん細胞に蓄積した異常mRNAをMinIONによって同定する。次に細胞株モデル系で構築したパイプラインを、実際の肺腺癌臨床検体の解析に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted full-length cDNA sequencing of lung cancers using a long read sequencer MinION to identify aberrant transcript variants and potential neoantigen candidates. We first constructed a catalogue of full-length cDNA sequences from lung cancer cell lines and non-small cell lung cancer clinical samples and identified aberrant splicing variants, such as exon skipping, intron retention and their combinations. We also evaluated whether nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD) and RNA splicing factors affected accumulation of aberrant transcripts and found that UPF1 and SF3B1 knockdown resulted in increasing aberrant splicing patterns in A549 cells. We next estimated HLA binding affinity and antigenicity of peptides which were predicted from the detected aberrant splicing variants using NetMHCpan and experimental assays, such as ELISpot. The results indicate that precise identification of full-length mRNA sequences are important for detection of neoantigens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ロングリードシークエンス技術を用いて、がん細胞における転写産物の全長構造を明らかにしており、さらに異常mRNAから産生されるネオ抗原候補を検出する手法を構築している。これまで正しく評価ができていなかったフレームシフト変異や異常スプライシングパターンに由来するネオ抗原候補を新たに検出することができる、新規ゲノム解析技術を駆使した手法を構築している面から、ゲノムおよび腫瘍診断分野における学術的意義は大きいと考えている。また、TMBに加えて免疫チェックポイント阻害療法に対する新たなマーカー候補を提案することができており、社会的意義も十分にあると考えている。