Project/Area Number |
19K16794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kurimoto Ryota 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10753957)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | RNA / マイクロRNA / RNA修飾 / CLIP / シュードウリジン / microRNA / tRNA修飾酵素 / 腫瘍抑制 / let-7 / tRNA / がん / RNA結合タンパク質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
悪性腫瘍を抑制する中心的なmicroRNAとしてlet-7が知られており、腫瘍マーカーや治療標的として注目されている。申請者は、let-7の発現変化をもたらす分子をスクリーニングし、新しい制御因子LetRF-1を同定した。これは、let-7の発現を選択的に上昇させ、腫瘍の増殖能を抑制 することを明らかとした。 本研究では、悪性腫瘍におけるlet-7の制御機構を解明し、さらに、悪性腫瘍の増殖や分化転換を抑制する可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Let-7 functions as a core tumor suppressor microRNA in many malignancies. Although let-7 is regulated by RNA-binding proteins (RBPs), the full extent of this regulation is unknown. In this study, we applied a luciferase reporter to target all RBPs and functionally screened for genes that regulate let-7 expression, and identified several genes including a new regulator, TruB1. Biochemical analysis and comprehensive analysis using next-generation sequencers revealed that TruB1, a tRNA-modifying enzyme, binds specifically to let-7 and positively regulates it in an enzyme activity-independent manner. We also found that this suppresses tumor growth potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
このtRNA修飾酵素TruB1が、その酵素活性とは独立してlet-7を上昇させることを明らかにした。この機構は、酵素活性という既存の機能のみに注目した研究方法では見出すことが困難であったが、microRNAの機能的スクリーニングとRNAへの結合を網羅的に解析するCLIP法の組み合わせによって初めて見出すことが可能となった。ゲノム遺伝学や既存の治療法、検査法のみでは解析の困難なエピトランスクリプトームの研究手法の選択肢を示すものである。