The expression of FOXM1 under acidic microenvironment in sarcoma and development of the treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOKI Shunichi  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (60837194)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsFOXM1 / 肉腫 / 酸性環境 / チオストレプトン / 細胞周期 / 細胞増殖 / 遊走 / PLK1
Outline of Research at the Start
古くから悪性腫瘍組織においては酸性環境が形成されていることが知られている(Warburg effect)。近年、悪性腫瘍ではこの酸性環境が肉腫細胞の腫瘍進展に影響することが報告されている。しかし肉腫と酸性環境について述べた報告はない。本研究では酸性環境が肉腫に与える影響、腫瘍進展を促進させる因子を同定する。また我々の先行研究により、酸性環境下ではいくつかのがん関連遺伝子の高発現が明らかとなっている。その中で、特に著明であったFOXM1の肉腫細胞増殖・腫瘍進展への影響を解析する。さらにin vivo実験を含むトランスレーショナル研究を経て、FOXM1を標的とする新規治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found high expression of FOXM1, a transcription factor that activates genes related to cell cycle and proliferation and is involved in multiple oncogenic signaling pathway, including epithelial-mesenchymal transition, cell invasion, angiogenesis, and DNA damage repair response, in soft tissue sarcomas exposed to acidic microenvironments. In addition, comprehensive analysis comparing between acidic and neutral microenvironment showed that the expression of FOXM1, PLK1, CCNB2, CDC25B, CENPF, and AURKB was markedly upregulated in acidic microenvironment. Furthermore, FOXM1 knockdown or thiostrepton treatment of liposarcoma cell lines showed pronounced suppression of cell proliferation, migration, and invasion in especially acidic microenvironment cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少がんである肉腫に対する治療薬開発は、少ない症例数やリソース、多様な組織型、企業の採算性などの理由から、今日のがん医療の重要な課題である。FOXM1は一般に悪性腫瘍において高発現で、正常の組織では一部の組織を除いてほとんど発現がなく、またその発現が予後に関与するとされている。本研究成果により、FOXM1は特に脂肪肉腫における選択的治療の標的となり得ることが示された。また、本研究のデータでも粘液線維肉腫や血管肉腫などでFOXM1高発現が認められたように、FOXM1抑制因子(がん抑制遺伝子)TP53遺伝子異常を有する症例が多い軟部肉腫においては、FOXM1標的治療法の臨床応用が強く期待される。