Novel therapeutic approach against glioblastoma targeting differentiation-related gene, NDRG1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50795375)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膠芽腫 / NDRG1 / DIF-1 / GSK3β
Outline of Research at the Start
膠芽腫は悪性脳腫瘍で、手術・放射線治療・化学療法を行っても予後不良である。近年、様々な薬剤の臨床治験が行われているが、患者の全生存期間を延長した薬剤はない。膠芽腫患者に有効な新しい治療が必要である。N-myc downstream regulated gene 1 (NDRG1)遺伝子は様々ながんを抑制することが知られており、NDRG1発現が高い膠芽腫患者は生存期間が長く、NDRG1は膠芽腫細胞の増殖を抑制する。我々は膠芽腫細胞のNDRG1発現を誘導する物質を見出しつつある。本研究は、NDRG1による膠芽腫の増殖制御機序を解明し、膠芽腫患者の予後を改善するNDRG1標的治療を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma (GBM) is the most aggressive primary brain tumor. It had been reported that N-myc downstream regulated gene1 (NDRG1) suppresses oncogenesis in various cancers. We had reported that NDRG1 protein expression correlates with favorable prognosis in patients with GBM, and NDRG1 overexpression suppresses GBM cell growth. In this study, we further asked how NDRG1 suppresses GBM cell growth. Further, we showed Differentiation inducing factor-1 (DIF-1) increases NDRG1 expression in GBM cells and its mechanism. Finally, we presented enhancing NDRG1 expression could be a promising approach to the development of potent and novel anti-GBM therapeutics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NDRG1は腫瘍抑制的な働きが注目されているが、NDRG1を標的とした治療はない。本研究では、NDRG1による細胞の増殖抑制機序や、NDRG1発現を誘導するDIF-1の作用機序を解明することで、NDRG1を標的とした患者予後を改善する新たなGBM治療を提示する事ができる点に学術的、社会的に意義がある。
さらに、本研究の成果はGBM治療に新たな治療を提示するばかりでなく、NDRG1が腫瘍抑制的に機能する他がん腫を含めたがん治療に大きく貢献できる可能性がある。