Simultaneous XIAP and cIAP1/2 inhibition by AZD5582 induces apoptosis in multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2020)
Sapporo Medical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Shohei  富山大学, 附属病院, 特命助教 (80515792)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / アポトーシス / IAP / IAP阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は多発性骨髄腫の細胞ストレス下における抗アポトーシス効果解除を主眼として,あらたに最近注目されているアポトーシス阻害因子(IAP)を応用した新規治療戦略の開発を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overexpression of inhibitor of apoptosis (IAP) proteins is associated with poor prognosis. Among IAPs, XIAP has the strongest anti-apoptotic function with direct binding activity to caspases and cIAP1 and cIAP2 are positive regulator of NF-κB signaling. A novel dimeric IAPi, AZD5582, have high binding potency to XIAP, enabling to simultaneous inhibit XIAP and cIAP1/2. AZD5582 monotherapy showed cell growth inhibition for all MM cell lines, MM1S, RPMI8226, U266 and KMS-5 and induced apoptosis. AZD5582 further showed anti-proliferation effect under the IL-6 additional condition. AZD5582 combined with carfilzomib therapy showed a synergistic effect. Enhanced apoptosis was also observed in combination therapy. Synergistic effect was further observed with other conventional therapeutics. Simultaneous XIAP and cIAP1/2 inhibition by the dimeric IAPi AZD5582 is promising. This study provides a rationale of AZD5582 as a new treatment strategy in monotherapy and in combination therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根治困難な多発性骨髄腫診療において、あらたにIAP阻害剤の治療可能性を示した。治療標的としてのIAPにおいては、とくにXIAPが重要な治療標的であること示した。アポトーシス誘導は、ほか癌腫にも応用可能な有効な治療標的であり、IAPを標的としたあらたな治療薬開発の可能性を広げた。