Project/Area Number |
19K16806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Jun Oyanagi 和歌山県立医科大学, バイオメディカルサイエンスセンター, 助教 (80716069)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | オルがノイド / 肺がん / オルガノイド / 肺癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肺癌はわが国においてがん関連死亡者数が最も多いがん腫である。現在、肺癌薬物療法の治療成績は目覚ましく進歩しているが、薬剤耐性により治療選択肢が減少する点は現在でも大きな問題となっている。これを解決するためには、耐性をもった患者由来のがん細胞を用いた詳細な解析が重要だが、培養効率が低いため細胞株化はほとんど行われていない。そこで本研究では細胞の樹立効率が高いオルガノイド培養法を用いて、気管支鏡生検検体などからオルガノイドを樹立し、分子標的治療薬の耐性機構やその克服法の分子基盤の解明、治療効果予測因子の探索を行い、プレシジョンメディシンの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organoids were successfully established by culture using specimens provided by patients who underwent bronchoscopic biopsy at the Internal Medicine III, Wakayama Medical University. The cultured organoids were transplanted into immunodeficient mice, and tumorigenicity was confirmed. Next-generation sequencing analysis revealed that the driver gene mutations detected in the clinical test were also detected in the organoids, indicating that the organoids established in this study were derived from the patient's tumor cells. Furthermore, drug evaluation of organoids established from patients showing resistance to erlotinib and osimertinib revealed resistance to both drugs as well as drugs that could overcome it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
個別化医療の実現を実現するためには、各患者由来のがん細胞を詳細に解析することが必 須である。しかしながら、がん組織からの細胞株化効率が低い事が大きな障壁となっている。また、肺がんは進行期で発見されることが多く、また生検の侵襲性が高いため、繰り返し検体を採取することが困難である。本研究では気管支鏡生検検体よりオルガノイドを樹立することに成功した。本研究の試みから、治療に伴う薬剤耐性獲得時のオルガノイドを樹立することで、治療抵抗性の克服の探索をはじめ、創薬等への応用が期待される。