SMG6 regulates DNA damage and cell survival in Hippo pathway kinase LATS2-inactivated malignant mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Koya  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40788551)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / 合成致死 / LATS2 / SMG6 / TERT / Hippo経路 / ナンセンス依存mRNA分解機構 / テロメア転写酵素 / NMD / 低分子化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
LATS2 (large tumor suppressor kinase2)変異は、悪性中皮腫をはじめ胃・大腸がんなど種々の臓器がんで報告されている。本研究課題は、LATS2変異悪性中皮腫と合成致死を示す遺伝子として見出したSMG6による細胞死を誘導する分子機構の解明を試みる。さらに、新たに設計したSMG6阻害剤による抗がん効果をin vivo、in vitroで検討し、SMG6の新規治療標的としての有用性を明らかにする。
本研究が遂行されることで、悪性中皮腫をはじめとしたLATS2変異を内包した全身の多様な臓器がんに、新たな治療戦略を提案することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many genes responsible for Malignant mesothelioma (MM) have been identified as tumor suppressor genes including in the LATS2, which is one of the kinases in the Hippo pathway, and it is difficult to target these genes directly at a molecular level. Here we showed that knockdown of SMG6 results in synthetic lethality in LATS2-inactivated cells. We found that this synthetic lethality required the nuclear translocation of YAP1 and TAZ. Both are downstream factors of the Hippo pathway. We also demonstrated that this synthetic lethality did not require SMG6 in nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD) but in regulating telomerase reverse transcriptase (TERT) activity with SMG6 interaction. We confirmed the inhibitory effects of LATS2 and SMG6 on cell proliferation in vivo. The result suggests an interaction between the Hippo and TERT signaling pathways. We also propose that SMG6 and TERT are novel molecular target candidates for LATS2-inactivated cancers such as MM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LATS2は、悪性中皮腫だけでなく前立腺がん、腎細胞がん、胆管がんをはじめ複数種のがんにおいて不活性変異が報告されている。本研究では、LATS2変異悪性中皮腫に対する合成致死標的としてSMG6/TERTの阻害によって細胞死の誘導を明らかにした。さらにLATS2変異を有する他臓器のがんに対してSMG6、TERTの阻害によってがん細胞を死滅させることが期待される。